CRIMSON CLUB HALL OF FAME

The Crimson Club Athletic Fund Hall of Fame is established to honor and recognize great accomplishments in sport at the University of Utah, while also recognizing outstanding achievement in life after sport.

main
1980s

Inductees During the 80′s

1989

  • Walt DeLand – Trainer
  • Jim Gaddis – Skiing
  • Mike Garibaldi – Swimming
  • Harry James – Coach
  • Mike Newlin – Basketball
  • 1943-44 Basketball Team

1988

  • Jerry Chambers – Basketball
  • Jack Gardner – Coach
  • C. Fred Gehrke – Football
  • James R. (Bud) Jack – Administrator
  • Suzy Harris Rytting – Skiing

1987

  • No Hall of Fame Inductees

1986

  • Ike J. Armstrong – Coach
  • David L. Freed – Tennis
  • Roy L. Jefferson – Football
  • H. Blaine Lindgren – Track
  • Billy McGill – Basketball
  • Vadal Peterson – Coach
  • Mac Speedie – Football

1985

  • Frank Christensen – Football
  • Arnie Ferrin – Basketball
  • Vern Gardner – Basketball
  • Thornton “Spider” Morris – Football
  • Larry Wilson – Football

 

1990s

Inductees During the 90′s

1999

  • Elaine Alfano – Gymnastics
  • Tom Chambers – Basketball
  • Marv Fleming – Football
  • Lori Parrish-Salvo – Basketball, Volleyball & Track

1998

  • Annette Ausseresses – Softball
  • Bill Marcroft – Contributor
  • Bruce Summerhays – Golf
  • Stuart Vaughn – Football

1997

  • Dick Bennion – Tennis & Track
  • Bill Kinner – Basketball
  • Jill Molen Koeven – Track/Cross Country
  • Danny Vranes – Basketball

1996

  • Megan Marsden – Gymnastics
  • Don Reddish – Coach
  • Jeff Rolan – Swimming
  • Karl Schleckman – Football & Wrestling

1995

  • Dr. Burtis Evans – Contributor
  • Toril Forland – Skiing
  • Jeff Judkins – Basketball
  • Tally Stevens – Football

1994

  • Deb Asper – Basketball
  • Marv Hess – Coach
  • Jeff Jonas – Basketball

1993

  • Jim Cleverly – Baseball & Basketball
  • Tom Dublinski – Football
  • Billy Johnston – Golf
  • John Mooney – Contributor

1992

  • Dr. Reed S. Clegg – Physician
  • Jon M. Huntsman – Contributor
  • Marvin A. Melville – Skiing
  • Glen S. Smith – Basketball
  • Jane Stratton – Tennis

1991

  • Spencer F. Eccles – Contributor
  • Einar Nielsen – Trainer
  • Stephen T. Odum – Football
  • Robert L. Rice – Contributor
  • Archie E. Skeen – Baseball
  • Preston L. Summerhays – Coach

1990

  • Art Bunte – Basketball
  • Pete Carlston – Coach
  • Lee Grosscup – Football
  • Mervin Jackson – Basketball
  • Jim Osborne – Tennis
2000s

Inductees Since 2000

2013

  • Michael Doleac – Men’s Basketball
  • Anne Handy Jones – Women’s Basketball
  • Theresa Kulikowski – Gymnastics
  • F.D. Robbins – Tennis
  • Rick Majerus – Men’s Basketball Coach (posthumous)

2012

  • Norma Carr – Softball Coach
  • Bente Dahlum – Skiing
  • Ron McBride – Football
  • Coach Keith Van Horn – Men’s Basketball

2011

  • Luther “Ticky” Burden – Basketball
  • Jeff Griffin – Football
  • Wat Misaka – Basketball
  • Sue Stednitz – Gymnastics

2010

  • Scott Mitchell – Football
  • Brenda Barton-Whicker – Volleyball
  • Luke Bodensteiner – Cross-Country Skiing
  • Steven Elsnab – Swimming

2009

  • Alli Andrus Sagas – Softball
  • Billy Cowan – Baseball/Basketball
  • Luther Elliss – Football
  • Suzanne Metz – Gymnastics

2008

  • Josh Grant – Basketball
  • Pete Karns – Skiing
  • Julie Krommenhoek – Basketball
  • Lauda Newlin – Track

2007

  • Paul McDonough – Football
  • Norm Thompsom – Football
  • Aimee Trepanier Preston – Gymnastics
  • Darwin Killpack – Swimming

2006

  • Alan K. Engen – Skiing
  • Greg Holmes – Tennis
  • Kristen Kenoyer – Gymnastics
  • Traci Olsen-Stevens – Track & Field

2005

  • Shelly Schaerrer Eaton – Gymnastics
  • Manny Hendrix – Basketball
  • RuthAnn Stevens – Tennis Erroll
  • Tucker – Football 2004
  • Marv Bateman – Football
  • Ted Jacobsen – Administrator
  • Monty Howard – Baseball/Administrator
  • Lisa Mitzel – Gymnastics
  • Bill Spencer – Skiing Michele
  • Townsend Graves – Softball

2003

  • Mikki Kane-Barton – Basketball & Volleyball
  • Shawn Rowland – Swimming
  • Diane Ellingson Smith – Gymnastics
  • Richard L. (Rick) Warner – Tennis & Contributor

2002

  • John Aalberg – Skiing & Track/Cross Country
  • Brenda Alcorn – Track & Basketball
  • John Crawford, Jr. – Contributor
  • Missy Marlowe – Gymnastics

2001

  • Ronald G. (Ron) Coleman – Football
  • Charmelle A. Green – Softball
  • Linda Kardos – Gymnastics
  • George B. Theodore – Baseball

2000

  • Scott Bringhurst – Track/Cross Country
  • Fern Gardner – Coach & Administrator
  • Robynn Masters – Swimming
  • Tyrone Medley – Basketball